PROGRAM

A conference bus service will provide travel from the tourist information centre to the conference venue in the morning and evening each day.

SUNDAY 27TH OCTOBER

STUDENT WORKSHOP
10:30AM - 17:00PM
*INCLUDES LUNCH & AFTERNOON TEA

REGISTRATION
11:00AM - 17:00PM

WELCOME FUNCTION
17:00PM - 19:00PM | Booliminbah

MONDAY 28TH OCTOBER

Session 1 - Plenary 1
8:30AM - 10:30AM | Theatre 133

Chair: Kim Bunter
8:30 AM Johan van Arendonk
Investments in breeding technologies and organization to meet global needs
*Due to unforeseen circumstances, the plenary address will be given by co-author, Naomi Duijvesteijn.

9:30 AM Alison L Van Eenennaam
Improved rate of targeted gene knock-in of In Vitro fertilized Bovine embryos.

10:00 AM Hans D Daetwyler
Integration of functional genomics and phenomics into genomic prediction raises its accuracy in sheep and dairy cattle.


Morning Tea
10:30AM - 11:00AM The Stro


Session 2 - Computational and Statistical 1
(concurrent Session)
11:00AM - 12:30PM | Theatre 133

Chair: Phillip Gurman
11:00 AM Vinzent Boerner
More genotypes than markers: the SS-T-BLUP model in action. An application study in commercial multi-trait Australian Angus genetic evaluation.

11:15 AM Mohammad H Ferdosi
Simple example to demonstrate the effect of allele frequencies on the genomic relationship matrix values

11:30 AM Daniel P Garrick
Deep learning for genotype quality control

11:45 AM Karin Meyer
Metafounders' to model base populations in genomic evaluation for multi-breed sheep data

12:00 PM Yutao Li
Using random forests to identify SNPs that decrease accuracy of genomic prediction – behaviour of SNPs with negative VIM values

Session 3 - Breeding Objectives
(concurrent Session)

11:00AM - 12:30PM | Theatre 111

Chair: Brad Walmsley
11:00 AM Sam Harburg
Implications of climate change for breeding strategies for NZ dairy cattle

11:15 AM Evans K Cheruiyot
Genotype by environment interactions for heat tolerance in Australian Holstein dairy cattle

11:30 AM Xinyue Zhang
Novel selection criteria will be required for reduction of New Zealand’s national greenhouse gas emissions inventory through dairy genetics

11:45 AM Cheryl Quinton
Experiences with non-linear economic values in selection index design

12:00 PM Michael MN Aldridge
Current progress on developing a selection index for Australian meat goats.

12:15 PM Jason Archer
Industry consultation survey for the American Angus $Value Indexes review.

Session 4 - Gene editing and Novel Genes
(concurrent Session)
11:00AM - 12:30PM | Room 120

Chair: Eva Strucken
11:00 AM Maci L. Mueller
Comparison of gene editing versus conventional breeding to introgress the POLLED allele into the tropically adapted Australian beef cattle population

11:30 AM Loan T Nguyen
Pre- and post-puberty co-expression gene networks from RNA-sequencing of Brahman Heifers

12:00 PM Imke Tammen
Genetically engineered large animal models for neuronal ceroid lipofuscinoses – a review

12:15 PM Nasir Moghaddar
Genomic prediction in a numerically small sheep breed population using imputed whole genome sequence data


Lunch
12:30PM - 1:30PM The Stro


Session 5 - Beef
(concurrent session)

1:30PM - 3:00PM | Theatre 133

Chair: Kirsty Moore
1:30 PM Sam Clark
Genetic diversity in Australian Angus beef cattle

1:45 PM Gilbert M Jeyaruban
Validation of Single-step genomic best linear unbiased prediction in beef cattle

2:00 PM Yuandan Zhang
Feasibility of using imaging carcass traits in genetic evaluation for Australian Wagyu beef cattle

2:15 PM Laercio Porto-Neto
GBLUP analysis predicted fertility phenotypes of crossbred bulls using data from Brahman and tropical composite

2:30 PM Matt Wolcott
Genetics of heifer age at puberty in Australian Hereford cattle

2:45 PM Tom Granleese
How does maternal weaning weight (milk) affect body condition score at weaning in Angus cattle?

Session 6 - Sheep
(concurrent session)

1:30PM - 3:00PM | Theatre 111

Chair: Schalk Cloete
1:30 PM Andrew A Swan
Contributions from genetic groups and outcrossing to components of reproduction in maternal sheep breeds

1:45 PM Sam F Walkom
Graphical modelling of the relationship between body reserves and yearling reproduction in maternal sheep

2:00 PM Lino De La Cruz Colin
Genetic parameters for growth traits in Hampshire sheep in Mexico

2:15 PM Johan Greeff
Inheritance of flight distance as a maternal behaviour score of the dam and its impact on lamb survival

2:30 PM Aaron McMillan
Genetic evaluation and relationship across ages for DAG score in maternal sheep

2:45 PM Anieka Muller
Growth, carcass and meat quality traits of Dormer and South African Mutton Merino lambs 

Session 7 - Dairy
(concurrent session)
1:30PM - 3:00PM | Room 120

Chair: Jennie Pryce
1:30 PM Ruidong Xiang
Breeding values of the 1000-Bull-Genome cattle estimated by dairy pleiotropic variants

1:45 PM Peter K Wahinya
Genetic parameters of first lactation milk yield under low, medium and high production systems in Kenya, using test-day random regression model

2:00 PM Pavithra Ariyarathne
Genetic correlation between milk urea (MU) and efficiency of crude protein utilization (ECPU) estimated from a random regression model (RRM)

2:15 PM Malshani Samaraweera
Genetic parameters for milk yield, milk electrical conductivity and milk flow rate in first-lactation Jersey cows in Sri Lanka.

2:30 PM Eva M Strucken
Effects of Selection for Fertility on Milk Production Traits

2:45 PM Zewdie Wondatir Workie
Age at culling and reasons of culling in Australian dairy cows


Afternoon Tea
3:00PM - 3:30PM The Stro


Session 8 - Pigs and Poultry
(concurrent session)
3:30PM - 5:00PM | Theatre 133

Chair: Mark Henryon
3:30 PM Laura Vargovic
Late gestation health status is correlated with lactation outcomes for sows 

3:45 PM Laura Vargovic
Post-farrowing health status of sows and piglets is correlated with lactation outcomes of sows 

4:00 PM Annika MG Bunz
Genotype by temperature grouping interaction for farrowing rate at first insemination

4:15 PM Jo-Anne Harper
Genetic parameter estimates for pre- and post-weaning piglet mortality

4:30 PM Siriporn Tongsiri
Genetic associations between early and late growth with sexual maturity in Thai native chicken

4:45 PM Susanne Hermesch
Genetic analyses of sow longevity traits, age at first farrowing and first-litter characteristics

Session 9 - Native Breeds and Challenging Environments
(concurrent session)
3:30PM - 5:00PM | Theatre 111

Chair: Karen Marshall
3:30 PM Karen Marshall
Integrating gender considerations into livestock genetic improvement strategies within low to middle income countries

3:45 PM Brian Martin Babigumira
Smallholder perceptions on livestock keeping objectives and breed and trait preferences of women and men smallholder pig farmers in Uganda

4:00 PM Netsanet Gebrehiwot
Genetic structure and differentiation among African Bos Taurus cattle breeds

4:15 PM Peter C Thomson
Analysis of growth of two major breeds of domestic camel in Pakistan: implications for breed improvement

4:30 PM Eva M Strucken
Genetic Characterization of Indian Indigenous Cattle Breeds

4:45 PM Abolade D. Oladepo
Morphometric differentiation of selected indigenous cattle breeds in Nigeria


Poster Session
5:00PM - 7:00PM | The Stro

Chairs: Hassan Aliloo & Susanne Hermesch

Mic Challenge starting at 5:15pm

Pamela A. Alexandre
Exploring the regulatory potential of long non-coding RNA in bovine feed efficiency through coexpression in liver and muscle

Paul F Arthur
Genetic improvement of pasture intake and efficiency in beef cattle: Are we there yet?

Carel Muller
Comparing the carbon dioxide and methane emissions of Holstein and Jersey cows in a kikuyu pasture-based syste

Mehar Khatkar
Genetic parameters of milk lactation curve traits of Thai dairy cattle 

MOHAMMAD ALKALALDEH
Genetic improvement of smallholder crossbred dairy cattle in India.

Jigme Dorji
Mitochondrial gene expression is associated with organ and tissue metabolism in dairy cattle

Jesus Rommel V. Herrera
Accuracy of genomic predictions for milk production traits in Philippine dairy buffaloes

Farai C Muchadeyi
Medium density beadchip genotype data reveals genomic structure of South African Merino-based breeds 

MD Mehedi Hasan
 Evaluation of body morphology and shape of Black Tiger Prawn (Penaeus monodon) by morphometric analysis 

MD Mehedi Hasan
Genotype by environment interactions in shrimp production: present scenario, constraints, potential and implication in genetic improvement programs

Mehar S Khatkar
Bioeconomic modelling of Australian black tiger prawn Penaeus monodon under intensive pond culture

Schalk WP Cloete
Identification of traits in a preliminary selection index for ostriches in South Africa 

Mehar S Khatkar
Discovery of signatures of selection in beef and dairy cattle using ultra high-density SNP genotypes 

Carel Muller
The effect of including stature in sire selection on the live weight, milk yield, fertility and feed efficiency in Holstein cows

Mohammad H Ferdosi
Investigation into the effects of number of SNPs and number of reference individuals on imputation accuracy. 

Imtiaz A. S. Randhawa
Factors affecting development of horns and scurs in domestic ruminants


TUESDAY 29TH OCTOBER

Session 10 - Plenary 2
8:30AM - 10:30AM | Theatre 133

Chair: Sonja Dominik
8:30 AM Daniela Lourenco
Developing genomic strategies for the livestock industries: all implementations are challenging

9:30 AM Naomi Duijvesteijn
Increase of power and efficiency to fine-map genetic defects using genotype probabilities through segregation analyses

10:00 AM Julius van der Werf
Developing reference populations for genomic selection


Morning Tea
10:30AM - 11:00AM The Stro


Session 11 - Breeding Program Design
(concurrent session)
11:00AM - 12:30PM Theatre 133

Chair: Tom Granleese

11:00 AM Raúl Ponzoni
Progeny of Anderson rams selected for resistance to internal parasites in Australia are comparable in other traits to that from talitas rams selected in Uruguay

11:15 AM Michael N Aldridge
Investigating novel traits in single trait selection for their potential in selection indexes for feed efficiency of crossbred pigs.

11:30 AM Mark Henryon
Genomic relationships to control inbreeding in optimum-contribution selection realise more genetic gain than pedigree relationships when inbreeding control is relaxed around quantitative trait loci

11:45 AM Brian P Kinghorn
Fine control of bull allocation to help avoid dystocia

12:00 PM Kathryn L Egerton-Warburton
Wether trials and their role in Merino bloodline evaluation

12:15 PM Li Li
Genotype by environment interaction in Australian maternal and terminal sheep

Session 12 - Computational and Statistical 2 (concurrent session)
11:00AM - 12:30PM Theatre 111

Chair: Peter Thomson

11:00 AM Brian P Kinghorn
Simulating genotypic merit with high-order epistatic interactions

11:15 AM Karin Meyer
Impact of an approximate inverse of the genomic relationship matrix for single-step evaluation of Australian meat sheep

11:30 AM Karin Meyer
An evaluation of `deflation' to improve convergence rates for single-step genomic evaluation with the hybrid model

11:45 AM Dorian J Garrick
Alternative implementations of preconditioned conjugate gradient algorithms for solving mixed model equations

12:00 PM Phillip M Gurman
Adjusting the genomic relationship matrix for breed differences in single step genomic blup analyses

12:15 PM Bailey Engle
Genomic predictions for age at puberty in Bos Indicus-influenced beef heifers

Session 13 - Detection of Causal Variants
(concurrent session)
11:00AM - 12:30PM Room 120

Chair: Imke Tammen

11:00 AM Roy Costilla
Genetic control of fertility traits across species: Variance in tropical beef heifers' age at puberty explained by genes controlling age at menarche in women.

11:15 AM Hassan Aliloo
Signatures of selection in admixed dairy cattle of Kenya

11:30 AM Shalanee Weerasinghe
Genome-wide association study of carcase and eating quality traits in Australian Angus beef cattle

11:45 AM Shernae A Woolley
Molecular investigation of several emerging inherited diseases in cattle and sheep

12:00 PM Khanyisile K Hadebe
The population genomic signature of environmental selection in indigenous chickens from Malawi, South Africa and Zimbabwe


Lunch
12:30PM - 1:30PM The Stro


Session 14 - Genomic Selection 1
(concurrent session)
1:30PM - 3:00PM Theatre 133

Chair: Irene Van Den Berg

1:30 PM Mohammed Bedhane
Assessment of genomic prediction accuracy for meat quality traits in Hanwoo cattle

1:45 PM Ben Hayes
Genomic predictions for fertility traits in tropical beef cattle from a multi-breed, crossbred and composite reference population

2:00 PM Rudi McEwin
Selection of Reference Candidates for Whole Genome Sequencing in an Australian Wagyu Population

2:15 PM Cornelius CL Nel
The accuracy of genotype imputation in selected South African sheep breeds from Australian reference panels

2:30 PM Bang N. Nguyen
Application of genomic selection to Vietnamese household dairy herds

2:45 PM Sheryl-Anne N Newman
Genomic tools for use in the New Zealand deer industry

Session 15 - Efficiency and Product Quality (concurrent session)
1:30PM - 3:00PM Theatre 111

Chair: Paul Arthur

1:30 PM Melanie K Hess
GWAS for Methane Yield, Residual Feed Intake and Liveweight in New Zealand Sheep

1:45 PM Suzanne J Rowe
Selection for divergent methane yield in New Zealand sheep – a ten year perspective

2:00 PM Daniel Brown
Visual marble score as a predictor of intramuscular fat for the genetic improvement of eating quality in lamb

2:15 PM Sarita Guy
The genetic relationships between intramuscular fat measured in four different lamb muscles

2:30 PM Nipa Rani Sarker
Genetic parameters for primal cut weights in pigs

2:45 PM Stephen J Lee
Investigating relationship between traits associated with eating quality and market end point

Session 16 - Health, Welfare and Immunity
(concurrent session)
1:30PM - 3:00PM Room 120

Chair: Sam Walkom

1:30 PM Sheryl-Anne Newman
The heritability of congenital entropion in dual-purpose New Zealand sheep

1:45 PM Natalie K Connors
Correcting sampling bias in microsatellite marker testing for polledness

2:00 PM Susanne Hermesch
Genetic analysis of tail-biting victims in pigs

2:15 PM Tim Luke
Genomic prediction of metabolic profiles in dairy cows

2:30 PM Imtiaz A. S. Randhawa
Poll testing efficiency, accuracy and trends in Australian cattle

2:45 PM Cornelius Nel
Determining the gene expression profiles of 17 candidate genes for host resistance to ticks in South African beef cattle


Afternoon Tea
3:00PM - 3:30PM The Stro


Session 17 - Beef 2
(concurrent session)
3:30PM - 5:00PM Theatre 133

Chair: Antonio Reverter

3:30 PM Imtiaz A. S. Randhawa
Production and polledness: Genetic correlations between target traits in beef cattle

3:45 PM David Johnston
Genetic correlations between days to calving and other male and female reproduction traits in brahman cattle

4:00 PM Jose A Torres Vázquez
Genome‐wide association studies for body weight and average feed intake during the feedlot test period

4:15 PM Antonio Reverter
Coefficient of variation as a measure of robustness for yearling weight in Nellore cattle

4:30 PM Kirsty L Moore
Increases in accuracy of female reproduction genetic evaluations for beef breeds in northern Australia

Session 18 - Genomic Selection 2
(concurrent session)
3:30PM - 5:00PM Theatre 111

Chair: Laercio Porto-Neto

3:30 PM Mekonnen Haile-Mariam
  Sharing multibreed cow data with New Zealand to improve prediction for Australian crossbreed cows for Milk yield traits

4:00 PM Christie Warburton
Assessing the value of whole genome sequence data in selecting for age at puberty in tropically adapted beef heifers

4:15 PM Majid Khansefid
Increasing the accuracy of genomic prediction in crossbred dairy cattle

4:30 PM Natalie K Connors
Genotype panel requirements for inclusion into BREEDPLAN single step evaluations

4:45 PM Irene Van Den Berg
Finding the optimal reference population for genomic prediction of Australian red dairy cattle

Session 19 - Novel Phenotypes and Other Industries (concurrent session)
3:30PM - 5:00PM Room 120

Chair: Kath Donoghue

3:30 PM Jennie Pryce
Applying next generation phenotyping strategies for genetic gain in dairy cattle

4:00 PM Schalk WP Cloete
The genetic analysis of adult bird performance together with slaughter traits in ostriches

4:15 PM Gertje E.L. Petersen
Trait Development for Apis mellifera in Commercial Beekeeping in New Zealand

4:30 PM Sonja Dominik
Developing immune competence in livestock as a breeding objective trait

4:45 PM David Jones
Selective breeding for improved survival to juvenile pearl oyster mortality syndrome in silver lipped pearl oyster, Pinctada Maxima 


AAABG Annual General Meeting
5:00PM - 6:00PM

Buses return to town/Free Evening
6:00PM - 6:30PM


WEDNESDAY 30TH OCTOBER

Session 20 - Plenary 3
8:30AM - 10:30AM | Theatre 133

Chair: Sam Clark

8:30 AM John Hickey
Sequencing strategy, imputation and genomic prediction in a large pig sequencing study

9:30 AM Sara de las Heras Saldana
Gene network analysis for marbling development using gene expression (RNA-seq) in Hanwoo

10:00 AM Iona MacLeod
Genomic prediction and candidate gene discovery for dairy cattle temperament using sequence data and functional biology


Morning Tea
10:30AM - 11:00AM The Stro

Helen Newton Turner Award
11:00AM - 12:00PM Theatre 133

Social Tours
12:00PM - 5:00PM


Pre-dinner Drinks
6:30PM - 7:00PM

Conference Dinner
7:00PM - 10:00PM


THURSDAY 30TH OCTOBER

Session 21 - John Vercoe Memorial Lecture
8:30AM - 10:30AM Theatre 133

Session sponsored by The Vercoe Family

8:30 AM David Johnston
Selecting profitable beef cattle - getting back to basics id# 68303

9:30 AM Boyd W Gudex
Levels of Performance Recording in the Australian Beef Industry id# 61290

10:00 AM Peta Bradley
The impact of on-farm trait recording on the rate of genetic progress id# 68304


Morning Tea
10:30AM - 11:00AM The Stro


Session 23 - Breeders Sheep 1
(concurrent session)
11:00AM - 12:30PM Theatre 111

Chair: Suzanne Mortimer

11:00 AM Ben C Swain
Design and Purpose of the Merino Lifetime Productivity Project id# 61296

11:15 AM Bronwyn E Clarke
Merino Lifetime Productivity - Economic value of meat and wool from wethers at yearling and adult age id# 61292

11:45 AM Kathryn L Egerton-Warburton
Accounting for dam source effects in genetic evaluation of Merino fleece traits id# 61385

12:00 PM Jennifer L Smith
Indicator traits recorded early in life will be useful selection criteria for breech flystrike resistance in weaner merino sheep id# 61846

12:15 PM Forbes Brien
Breeding for reduced breech flystrike as part of multi-trait selection id# 61370

Session 22 - Breeders Beef 1
(concurrent session)
11:00AM - 12:30PM Theatre 133

Session sponsored by Angus Australia

Chair: Stephen Lee

11:00 AM Peter Parnell
The Angus Sire Benchmarking Program – a major contributor to future genetic improvement in the Australian beef industry id# 61395

11:30 AM Christian J Duff
Should Angus Breeders Live-Animal Ultrasound Scan for Intramuscular Fat in the Genomics Era? id# 61384

11:45 AM Matt J Reynolds
Bull discovery powered by genomics - A practical case study id# 61433

12:00 PM Sonja Dominik
Benefits of genomic information in the Angus industry – the Rennylea experience id# 61229

12:15 PM Amy Bell
A survey approach to explore industry priorities for novel traits in Australian Angus id# 61348


Lunch
12:30PM - 1:30PM The Stro


Session 24 - Breeders Beef 2
(concurrent session)
1:30PM - 3:00PM Theatre 133

Chair: Boyd Gudex

1:30 PM Jason Archer
Adoption of EBVs in New Zealand Beef Cattle

2:00 PM Catriona A Millen
Two Years In: Lessons from the Introduction of Hereford Single-Step BREEDPLAN

2:15 PM Antonio Reverter
Pedigromics: a network-inspired approach to visualise and analyse pedigree structures

2:30 PM Kate Reid
Genetics of female fertility in Wagyu Cattle

2:45 PM Wayne S Pitchford
Popplewell Composites Adding Value to our Customers’ Tropical Beef Supply Chains Through Genomic Evalution and Selection.

Session 25 - Breeders Sheep 2
(concurrent session)
1:30PM - 3:00PM Theatre 111

Chair: Naomi Duijvesteijn

1:30 PM Sally J Martin
Merinolink/UNE DNA Stimulation Project: doubling the rate of genetic gain - where are we at year 2?

2:00 PM Sam F Walkom
Australia you have footrot, time to start breeding against it!

2:30 PM Kim L Bunter
Evolution of genetic evaluation for ewe reproductive performance


Afternoon Tea
3:00PM - 3:30PM The Stro


Session 26 - Breeders Adoption
3:30PM - 5:00PM Theatre 133

Session sponsored by MLA

Chair: Clara Bradford

3:30 PM Bradley J Walmsley
The influence feed cost has on changing beef cattle greenhouse gas emissions

4:00 PM Robert G Banks
Breeders’ costs and returns in beef seedstock enterprises: Survey results and implications

4:15 PM Luke Stephen
Impact of key messages on accuracy of Sheep Breeding Programs

4:30 PM Penelope Schulz
Farmer app adoption is influenced by age, use of advisors and farmer networks

4:45 PM Matt J Reynolds
AngusSELECT™


Mix and Mingle
5:00PM - 5:30PM

Breeders BBQ Dinner
5:30PM - 8:30PM


FRIDAY 1ST NOVEMBER

Session 27 - Breeders Genetic Gain
8:30AM - 10:00AM Theatre 133

Session sponsored by MLA

Chair: Luke Stephen

8:30 AM Mark Mortimer
Centre Plus from the 80s onwards

9:00 AM Darryl Savage
The NAPCO genetics journey

9:30 AM Mark Henryon
An overview of the Danish Pig Breeding program


Morning Tea
10:00AM - 10:30AM The Stro


Session 28 - Breeders Value Chain
10:30AM - 12:00PM Theatre 133

Session sponsored by MLA

Chair: Hamish Chandler

10:30 AM Sarita Guy
Linking supply chains for better breeding

11:00 AM Kath Donoghue
Phenotypic variation in retail beef yield in Angus cattle

11:15 AM Laura A Penrose
DeSireBull, a decision support tool to simplify genetic information for effective use by commercial beef producers

11:30 AM Cameron E F Clark
The livestock phenotype revolution: Enabling a step-change in farm management and scientific discovery

Closing Remarks
12:00PM - 12:15PM

Basic Lunch
12:15PM - 12:30PM Sandwiches provided